Committees

Steering Committee

  Director of Graduate Studies
Robert Meisel Interim Director of Graduate Studies
Chair, Faculty Status Committee
David Redish Former DGS (Ex Officio)
Timothy Ebner Chairperson, Department of Neuroscience
Lucy Vulchanova Course Director, Systems Neuroscience
Eric Newman Chair, Curriculum and Exam Committee
Course Director, Cell and Molecular Neuroscience
Yasushi Nakagawa Course Director, Developmental Neuroscience
Mark Masino Course Director, Behavioral Neuroscience
Patrick Rothwell Course Director, Quantitative Neuroscience
Marija Cvetanovic Course Director, Itasca Lab Courses
Sylvain Lesne Chair, Admissions Committee
Geoff Ghose Chair, Recruitment and Marketing Committee
Cheryl Olman Chair, Outreach Committee
Karen Mesce Elected Representative
Michael Georgieff Elected Representative
Paul Mermelstein PI, NIDA Training Grant
Janna Moen Student Representative ('19-'21)
Amy Nippert Student Representative ('19-'21)

Admissions Committee

Sylvain Lesne, Chair
Bob Meisel
Alfonso Araque
Matthew Chafee
Marija Cvetanovic
Ling Li
Julia Lemos
Lucy Vulchanova
Carrie Sheeler, Student Representative
Katherine Hamel, Student Representative

Ex Officio
Robert Meisel, Interim DGS


Recruitment and Marketing Committee
(Numbers in Parentheses are the dates of appointment)

  • Geoff Ghose, Chair
  • Martina Bazzaro
  • Rocio Gomez Pastor
  • Wensheng Lin
  • Harry Orr
  • Ben Saunders
  • Patrick Rothwell
  • Carey Lyons, Student Representative (June 2020 - May 2022)  
  • Carlee Toddes, Student Representative (June 2020 - May 2022)
  • Bethany Stieve, Student Representative (June 2020 - May 2022)

Marketing and Communications Subcommittee

Patrick Rothwell, Chairperson
Natalie Lopresti (Steenrod)

 

Curriculum and Exam Committee

Eric Newman, Chair & Course Director
Mark Masino, Course Director
Yasushi Nakagawa, Course Director
Lucy Vulchanova, Course Director
Paulo Kofuji, Course Director
Lorene Lanier
Geoff Ghose
Carrie Sheeler, Student Representative


Faculty Status Committee

Robert Meisel, Chair
Esther Krook-Magnuson
Angus MacDonald III
Yasushi Nakagawa
Don Simone
Megan Monko, Student Representative


Seminar and Colloquium Committee

Lorene Lanier, Chair
Chloe Cable, Student Representative
Carey Lyons, Student Representative


Awards and Recognition Committee

Jonathan Gewirtz, Chair
Andrew Grande
Timothy Monko, Student Representative


Community Engagement and Outreach Committee

Cheryl Olman, Chair, Brain Awareness Week Co-Coordinator
Janet Fitzakerley, Brain Awareness Week Co-Coordinator
John Paton, Brain Awareness Week Administrator
Walter Low, Brain Bee Coordinator
Julianna Goenaga, Student Representative
Carli Poisson, Student Representative


Career Facilitation Committee

Patrick Rothwell, ex officio
Jennifer Brown, Student Representative
Maria Linn-Evans, Student Representative
Amy Nippert, Student Representative
Alexandra Scott, Student Representative
Sarah West, Student Representative


C.O.G.S. Representative
(Numbers in Parentheses are the dates of appointment)

Jennifer Brown, Student Representative (2020-2021)

Student Board
(Numbers in Parentheses are the dates of appointment)

Anne Huntemer-Silveira, First Year Student Rep ('19-'20)
Jessica Froula, Second Year Student Rep ('19-'20)
Sarah West, Third Year Student Rep ('19-'20)
Megan Monko, Fourth Year Student Rep ('19-'20)
Amy Nippert, Fifth Year and Beyond Student Rep ('19-'20)


Mentorship Committee

Jessica Froula
Margot DeBaker