GPN Colloquium Series

Time: 12:15 pm - 1:15 p.m.
Location: Zoom

Colloquia time and location remain the same unless otherwise noted below.

 

Spring Semester 2022

Date

Speaker and Topic

Feb. 2 THESIS DEFENSE - Alex Doyle
Advisor: Matthew Johnson
"Investigating the effects of subthalamic nucleus stimulation on gait and pedunculopontine nucleus activity in a preclinical animal model of Parkinson’s disease"
Feb. 9 Katie Hamel
Advisor: Marija Cvetanovic
"Differences Across the Cerebellar Cortex in SCA1 Pathology"

Sarah West
Advisor: Tim Ebner
"Wide-field Calcium Imaging of Dynamic Cortical Networks During Locomotion"
Feb. 16 Gunner Drossel
Advisor: Anna Zilverstand
"Subtypes in Individuals With Current Cocaine Use Disorder and Their Impairments in Negative Emotionality and Executive Function"
Feb. 23 No Colloquium
Mar. 2 Carli Poisson
Advisor: Ben Saunders
"Superior colliculus inputs to the dopaminergic midbrain during learning"

Dakota Palmer
Advisor: Jocelyn Richard
"Value encoding of ventral pallidum projections to the ventral tegmental area during cue-elicited reward seeking"
Mar. 9 Spring Break - No Colloquium
Mar. 16 Alex Roman
Advisor: Walter Low
"NeuroD1-based gene therapy approach for spinal cord injury"
Mar. 23 Jessica Froula
Advisor: Esther Krook-Magnuson
"Effects of cerebellar stimulation on hippocampal interneurons"
Mar. 30 Luna Kettlewell
Advisor: Gordon Smith
"Spatiotemporal Dynamics in Developing Visual Cortex"
  Adrine Kocharian
Advisors: Patrick Rothwell and David Redish
"Dopaminergic contributions to neuroeconomic decision making "
Apr. 6 Sarah Mulloy
Advisors: Anna Lee
"Regulation of alcohol reward by cholinergic midbrain nuclei"

Armani Del Franco
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Norepinephrine Alters Astrocyte Volume in the Medial Prefrontal Cortex"
Apr. 13 THESIS DEFENSE - Carlee Toddes
Advisor: Patrick Rothwell
"Mu opioid receptor modulation of social behavior"
Apr. 14 THESIS DEFENSE - Melissa Asher
Advisor: Stanley Thayer
"A functional endocannabinoid system in human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cortical cultures"
Apr. 15 THESIS DEFENSE - Margot DeBaker
Advisors: Anna Lee and Kevin Wickman
"Patterns of drug-related behavior: role of VTA DA neurons and inhibitory GPCR-dependent signaling"
Apr. 20 Jennifer Brown
Advisor: Sylvain Lesne
"The sex-specific effects of alpha synuclein"
  Lauren Glassburn
Advisor: Esther Krook-Magnuson
"A novel hippocampal GABAergic projection and its potential role in spatial recognition"
Apr. 27
 
Kristina Fredriksen
Advisor: Ling Li
"Correcting APOE function to ameliorate APOE4-related Alzheimer’s disease pathology in human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived models"

Anne Huntemer-Silveira
Advisors: Ann Parr and Lucy Vulchanova
"The Role of Stem Cell Derived Dorsal Spinal Interneurons in Restoring Functional Connectivity after Spinal Cord Injury"
May 4 Elizabeth Souter
Advisors: Julia Lemos
"Novel ventral pallidum population expressing corticotropin releasing factor receptor 1"
  Chloe Cable
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Glial Modulation of Electrical Synapses in the Retina"
May 11 Julianna Goenaga
Advisors: Alfonso Araque and Paul Mermelstein
"Estrogen Signaling in Hippocampus Astrocytes"
  Ally Scott
Advisor: Jocelyn Richard
"Ventral Pallidal GABAergic Neurons in Cue Elicited Reward Seeking"
May 18 THESIS DEFENSE - Dieter Brandner
Advisors: Patrick Rothwell and Paul Mermelstein
"Neuroligin-3 Modulates Opioid-Evoked Changes in Behavior and Brain Function "
   
May 25 DEIC Presentation
Angela Carter, PhD & Jessica Horvath Williams, PhD
"Interrogating Disability and Race: A Cross-disciplinary Conversation"

1:00 PM THESIS DEFENSE - Carey Lyons
Advisor: Alessandro Bartolomucci
"TBD"
May 26 THESIS DEFENSE - Bethany Stieve
Advisor: Esther Krook-Magnuson
"TBD"
June 1 Sam Montoya
Advisor: Michael-Paul Schallmo
"Visual Perception in Visual Snow Syndrome"

Adriana Cushnie
Advisor: Sarah Heilbronner
"TBD"
June 8 THESIS DEFENSE - Brian Trieu
Advisor: Patrick Rothwell
"TBD"
June 23 THESIS DEFENSE - Roman Tyshynsky
Advisor: Lucy Vulchanova & John Osborn, Jr.
"TBD"
   

Fall Semester 2021

Date

Speaker and Topic

Sep. 15 Ben Clark & Mark Thomas
"MDT-A Cores"
Sep 22 GPN Welcome Lunch
Sep. 29 Megan Monko
Advisor: Sarah Heilbronner
"Comparing the functional and structural corticostriatal connectivity of the posteromedial cortex"
Oct. 6 Awards
  Roberto Lopez Cervera
Advisor: Ben Hayden
"Foraging Behavior and Electrophysiology in Freely Moving Rhesus Macaques"

Audrey Sederberg
"Quantitative theory in neuroscience"
Oct. 13 David Maisson
Advisors: Jan Zimmermann and Ben Hayden
"Prefrontal spatial coding in freely moving macaques"

Prakash Kara
"Getting ready to image millions of neurons with the world’s first large-field three-photon microscope"
Oct. 20 Patrick Rothwell & Martha Streng
"DEI"
Oct. 27 THESIS DEFENSE - Amy Nippert
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Cerebral Vasodilation during Hypoglycemia: A Critical Role for Astrocytes"
Nov. 3 Bayardo Garay
Advisor: Rita Perlingeiro
"Understanding the transcriptional networks and physiologic adaptations governing the clinical manifestations of Duchenne muscular dystrophy"

Lorene Lanier
"DRC"
Nov. 10 Ally Scott
Advisor: Jocelyn Richard
"TBD"

Stephanie Groman
"Identifying the neurodevelopmental trajectories mediating drug use susceptibility"
Nov. 17 Jackson Scheib
Advisor: Aaron Kerlin
"The role of dendritic spikes in motor learning"

Carrie Sheeler
Advisor: Marija Cvetanovic
"Unraveling the molecular pathology of SCA1 in a human iPSC-derived motor neuron model of disease"
Nov. 26 Thanksgiving
Dec. 1 Melissa Asher
Advisor: Stanley Thayer
 "TBD"

Haleigh Mulholland
Advisor: Gordon Smith
"Optogenetic modulation reveals network interactions of the early visual cortex"
Dec. 8 Thesis Defense -TBD
Dec. 15 Joe Emerson
Advisor: Cheryl Olman
“A Recurrent Network Model for Context Integration in V1”

Eric Mitten
Advisor: Kevin Wickman
"The role of ventral tegmental area GABA neurons in anxiety-like behaviors"